fix-and-flip-loan-requirements-architectural-model

Fix and Flip Loan Requirements: A 2026 Investor Guide

You're under contract, the seller expects a fast closing, and your spreadsheet says the flip works. Then the lender asks for the title report, the contractor's line-item bid, proof that your cash is available, and support for the projected resale value. One missing document or optimistic assumption can turn a straightforward approval into a stalled file.

Fix and flip loan requirements aren't a single credit check. A lender evaluates five connected gates: borrower qualifications, property and deal metrics, documentation, underwriting mechanics, and regional positioning. Each gate answers a different risk question. Can you complete the project? Does the collateral support the loan? Can the lender verify your assumptions? Will the money arrive when construction reaches each milestone? Can the property sell in its specific submarket?

The process becomes predictable once you understand how a private lender thinks. The market also demands more precision than the easier-margin period investors remember from 2021 and 2022. A clean package, conservative financing, and a credible exit strategy now matter more than a polished pitch.

The Deal That Almost Didn't Close and Why Requirements Matter

An investor I'll call Dana was two weeks from closing on a 1970s ranch. She planned to use proceeds from selling her previous flip for the down payment, so the timing looked tight but manageable. Then the title search found a clouded lien, and the lender's posted minimum credit threshold exposed another problem: Dana's score was 30 points below that requirement.

Neither issue meant the property was automatically a bad investment. Both issues meant the lender couldn't treat the file as ready. The title problem threatened the lender's security interest, while the credit gap changed the borrower-risk assessment. Dana had focused on purchase price and renovation profit. The lender had to evaluate the entire execution chain.

That distinction is the foundation of this guide. The practical break down window replacement costs before finalizing a renovation budget, but don't stop at visible construction expenses. A lender is assessing the borrower, the asset, the budget, and the path to repayment as one connected package.

Five gates control the decision

  1. Borrower qualifications cover credit quality, liquid funds, relevant experience, and the person guaranteeing the debt.
  2. Property and deal metrics include purchase price, rehab cost, comparable sales, loan-to-cost, and loan-to-after-repair-value.
  3. Documentation proves that the assumptions are real, current, and internally consistent.
  4. Underwriting mechanics govern appraisal review, title clearance, insurance, closing, and construction draws.
  5. Regional positioning determines whether the exit assumptions fit the local buyer pool, permitting environment, insurance burden, and resale liquidity.

A lender may accept a weakness in one category when the others are strong. A first-time borrower might offset limited experience with more cash, a capable general contractor, and a simple scope. A strong borrower still won't rescue an unsupported ARV or defective title.

Practical rule: Submit the deal as if the lender must protect the loan after your plan goes wrong, not only when every assumption works.

Dana's lesson was simple. She needed the title issue resolved, a verified source of closing funds, and a lender willing to price the credit gap within the deal's financing limits. Requirements aren't arbitrary obstacles. They're the lender's checklist for deciding where the project can fail and whether the collateral still protects the loan.

What Lenders Look For on the Borrower Side

Private lenders don't underwrite a flipper like a conventional income borrower. They care about the operator's ability to finish the project, maintain liquidity, and manage the exit. Published guidance commonly cites credit scores near 660, reserves around 10% to 15% of project cost, and down payments often in the 10% to 25% range. Newer borrowers may receive lower loan-to-cost ratios, such as 70% to 80% purchase LTV, while experienced investors may see terms closer to 85% to 90%. Review the hard money loan qualifications before you submit, but treat any posted threshold as a starting point, not a promise.

An infographic detailing eight key factors lenders evaluate on a borrower application for financial loan approval.

Credit is a risk signal, not the whole decision

A score near 660 often supports standard programs, but the lender also reviews recent delinquencies, open obligations, bankruptcies, and the reason for any credit deterioration. Some asset-based lenders can work below that range when the borrower contributes more cash, accepts lower loan amounts, or presents unusually strong collateral.

Don't build your plan around a lender making an exception. Pull credit early, explain unresolved items in writing, and structure the request around the score you have.

Liquidity keeps the project alive

Down payment funds aren't enough. You need cash for closing gaps, interest, insurance, taxes, utilities, materials, payroll, and timing differences between completed work and reimbursed draws. Lenders commonly verify liquidity through recent bank statements and may ask you to document the source and seasoning of large deposits.

Borrowers with variable income often qualify through asset-based analysis, but unexplained transfers create friction. Keep a clean trail from the account holding your funds to the closing statement.

Experience changes leverage

Repeat investors should document prior purchases, renovation scopes, sale outcomes, timelines, and returns. Before-and-after photos help, but settlement statements and project ledgers give the underwriter stronger evidence of execution.

First-time flippers need a substitute for that track record. A qualified general contractor, a construction-experienced partner, additional equity, or a smaller and simpler renovation can reduce perceived completion risk. The lender isn't asking whether you're enthusiastic. The lender is asking who will solve the problem when the scope expands.

The entity doesn't replace the guarantor

An LLC can hold title and borrow, but the lender still evaluates the individual behind it. Expect attention on entity formation documents, ownership percentages, operating authority, and personal guarantees. Any mismatch between the purchase contract, LLC name, bank account, and loan application can force a correction before closing.

How the Deal Itself Sets the Loan Size

The property determines how much a lender will advance. A strong borrower can't overcome a weak ARV, an inflated budget, or financing that fails one of the lender's two tests.

After-repair value, or ARV, is the projected value after the renovation is complete. Many programs cap total proceeds at about 65% to 75% of ARV, while published guidance also describes purchase financing commonly reaching 80% to 85% of purchase price and rehab financing reaching up to 100% of eligible renovation costs. The lender uses the lower result produced by the applicable limits, not the most attractive headline percentage. For a deeper explanation of the metric, review ARV as the key metric private lenders use.

Run both leverage tests

LTC, or loan-to-cost, measures the loan against acquisition plus the approved renovation budget. LTARV measures the loan against the projected completed value. Current guidance places experienced-borrower LTC ceilings around 80% to 90%, while ARV caps commonly cluster around 65% to 75%. First-time borrowers generally face tighter ratios and more liquidity scrutiny. See the Flacks Flooring home renovation budget guide for a practical budgeting perspective, then have a contractor validate the scope at the property.

Using the requested example:

  • Purchase price: $200,000
  • Rehab budget: $60,000
  • Total cost: $260,000
  • ARV: $340,000

An 80% LTC ceiling produces a loan ceiling of $208,000. A 70% LTARV ceiling produces a ceiling of $238,000. In that structure, LTC binds first, so the loan is limited to $208,000, before any lender-specific adjustments, fees, or reserves.

Leverage Test Formula Loan Ceiling Binding Result
LTC $260,000 × 80% $208,000 Binds
LTARV $340,000 × 70% $238,000 Does not bind
Final sizing Lower ceiling $208,000 Maximum under both tests

Comps decide whether ARV survives review

Use closed, comparable sales. The strongest comps match the subject's submarket, housing type, size, condition, layout, and buyer profile. Active listings show competition, not completed market evidence.

Higher-end renovations require tighter scope validation and a credible contingency. Carrying a 10% to 15% contingency in the budget is common published guidance, and it protects both the borrower and the lender from concealed conditions. A contractor bid should explain labor, materials, permits, milestones, and exclusions. If the budget can't be audited, the lender can't confidently size the rehab holdback.

The Documentation That Actually Drives Approval

Approval speed usually depends on the quality and order of the deal packet. A lender can work through a borderline credit profile faster than a file containing conflicting purchase terms, missing title pages, and a renovation budget copied from a rough conversation with a contractor.

Start with a one-page deal summary. Include the address, contract price, proposed ARV, rehab total, exit plan, requested funding, borrower liquidity, and closing deadline. That gives the loan officer enough information to pre-screen the economics before requesting every supporting document.

Property documents come first

Submit the executed purchase contract, seller disclosures, property profile, preliminary title report, and insurance information together. The contract must identify the correct buyer or permitted assignee, match the entity structure, and contain contingencies that give you room to address title, inspection, and financing issues.

A title commitment should reveal liens, ownership problems, easements, and other matters that could affect collateral priority. An insurance binder should reflect the intended renovation and coverage requirements. Missing pages create avoidable follow-up, especially when the lender is coordinating title, appraisal, and closing parties.

Make the rehab budget auditable

A lender wants more than a total number. Provide a signed contractor bid, line-item scope, material allowances, labor costs, permit assumptions, completion milestones, and a contingency. The contractor should have inspected the property and should be able to explain what happens first, what depends on prior work, and what could delay completion.

The budget also affects draw sizing. If a lender can't connect each line item to a visible work stage, the draw schedule becomes difficult to administer.

Your financial package must reconcile

Prepare personal financial statements, tax returns where requested, bank statements, and a liquidity verification worksheet. The worksheet should show where the down payment, closing funds, contingency, and carrying reserves sit today. Large deposits need a clear source, such as a sale, transfer, or documented investment distribution.

Add LLC formation documents, ownership records, a schedule of real estate owned, and prior project evidence when applicable. If you're evaluating how house flipping profits are taxed, get tax advice before the transaction, but don't confuse tax planning with lender documentation. The lender needs verified funds and a credible repayment path.

Submission standard: One complete, clearly named PDF package beats a larger folder of partial files.

Published checklist guidance identifies the most consistently required items as the executed purchase contract, ARV comps or CMA, line-item rehab budget with contractor bids, bank statements or proof of funds, and a preliminary title report. Common additional requests include LLC documents, SREO, and a written exit strategy. Document quality can also affect timing, with reported closing windows ranging from 5 to 7 business days to 7 to 30 or more days depending on process and completeness.

Underwriting Appraisal and the Draw Process

A flip doesn't go from application to cash in one step. The lender first validates the collateral, then confirms the borrower and entity, then approves the budget and exit assumptions. After closing, rehab money moves through inspections rather than arriving as unrestricted cash.

Published draw guidance describes requests supported by photos and completed-work descriptions, inspections scheduled within about 2 to 5 business days, and lender approval or partial approval within 24 to 48 hours after the inspection report arrives. That timing matters because you may finish work before reimbursement.

Appraisal and title review

The appraiser tests both the current condition and the completed value. The report should support the renovation plan with comparable sales that reflect the same buyer pool and neighborhood dynamics. A comp that looks attractive on paper but belongs to a different submarket can weaken the ARV conclusion.

Underwriting also reviews title, insurance, contract terms, entity authority, and the final closing disclosures. Any unresolved lien, coverage gap, or ownership mismatch can stop funding even when the property math looks strong.

Draws are milestone reimbursements

The lender holds approved rehab proceeds and releases them after verified progress. The inspector checks whether the completed work matches the scope and whether the requested amount reflects physical completion. The lender may approve the request fully, approve it partially, or ask for clarification.

Plan working capital for materials, subcontractor payments, permits, and payroll. A borrower who spends every available dollar on the acquisition may have a fundable loan but an unworkable construction schedule. Use a written construction draw schedule that matches the contractor's sequence and your cash position.

Timing should be planned backward

Start with the contract closing date, then allow time for title clearance, appraisal, insurance, underwriting questions, entity corrections, and closing documents. Don't promise a seller that funds are ready before the lender confirms third-party items.

The practical question isn't only, “How large is the loan?” It's also, “Can I finance the work until the next approved draw?” That answer should be clear before you sign the contract.

Two Example Scenarios Across the Southeast

The following scenarios use the figures supplied for comparison. They illustrate how experience can shift the structure. They aren't promises of approval, pricing, profit, or closing speed.

Scenario A is supported by experience and a manageable scope

An experienced investor buys a 1,400-square-foot single-family property in Atlanta for $180,000, budgets $35,000 for rehab, and projects an ARV of $265,000. The requested structure uses 80% LTC and 70% LTARV, with a planned $30,000 cash contribution.

Total project cost is $215,000. The 80% LTC calculation produces $172,000, while 70% of the ARV produces $185,500. LTC is the binding test in this example. The borrower's prior project history, contractor documentation, clean comps, and liquidity would need to support the request, not merely the spreadsheet.

The cash contribution also needs to cover any unfunded costs, closing items, contingency, and carrying expenses. An experienced borrower may receive more favorable financing terms than a first-time borrower, but the lender still verifies the specific execution record and the property's resale support.

Scenario B carries more execution risk

A first-time flipper purchases a Charlotte duplex for $235,000, plans $60,000 of rehabilitation, and estimates an ARV of $345,000. The requested structure moves toward 75% LTC because the borrower has no completed flip history and the project has a more complex property profile.

Total project cost is $295,000. At 75% LTC, the indicative ceiling is $221,250, below the acquisition price and rehab total. That gap demonstrates why first-time borrowers often need additional equity, a stronger operating partner, or a revised scope. The lender may also scrutinize the duplex's marketability, permits, insurance, and exit audience more closely.

Metric Scenario A: Atlanta SFR Scenario B: Charlotte Duplex
Purchase price $180,000 $235,000
Rehab budget $35,000 $60,000
ARV $265,000 $345,000
Total project cost $215,000 $295,000
Illustrative LTC 80% 75%
Illustrative LTC ceiling $172,000 $221,250
Experience profile Experienced First-time
Main underwriting focus Execution history and comps Equity, scope, and execution support

Don't use a projected return to hide a funding gap. The lender needs a capital plan that remains workable if the renovation takes longer, the approved draw is partial, or the sale price softens.

Common Underwriting Hurdles and How to Clear Them

Most stalled files fail for predictable reasons. The problem usually isn't that the lender “doesn't understand the deal.” The problem is that the package doesn't give the lender enough verified evidence to approve the deal at the requested financing level.

Weak ARV support

A borrower submits attractive listings, distant sales, or properties with superior finishes. The cure is a comp set built around closed sales that match the subject's location, condition, size, and buyer profile. Explain every adjustment and show why the proposed renovation belongs in that market.

Current guidance places many LTARV caps around 65% to 75%, so an unsupported ARV directly reduces the available loan ceiling. A lower defensible ARV is more useful than a higher number the appraiser or credit committee rejects.

Vague rehab budgets

“Full renovation” isn't a budget. Attach signed contractor bids, a room-by-room or trade-by-trade scope, milestones, permit assumptions, and exclusions. Add the commonly cited 10% to 15% contingency so the lender can see how you'll handle concealed conditions without immediately requesting more capital.

Thin liquidity

A borrower may have enough money to close but not enough to carry the project. Show liquid funds, document deposits, and reserve cash for construction timing, interest, insurance, taxes, utilities, and sale preparation. If the funds come from a partner, provide the agreement and evidence that the capital is committed.

Entity and title inconsistencies

The contract, LLC documents, bank statements, insurance binder, and title report must identify compatible parties. Correct the structure before submission rather than asking the lender to solve it during closing.

Exit risk

A resale plan based on “list it when finished” is incomplete. Identify the likely buyer, expected pricing position, comparable sales, and fallback strategy. If the neighborhood has weak liquidity or the project depends on a narrow buyer segment, reduce risk and increase the equity buffer before requesting terms.

Regional Considerations and Your Pre-Application Checklist

Regional underwriting isn't a formality. A lender evaluates whether the renovation plan, insurance burden, permitting path, and resale assumptions fit the exact market. Atlanta and Savannah can differ in permitting pace and buyer depth. Charlotte and Raleigh require careful attention to neighborhood-level resale evidence rather than broad metro optimism. Charleston and Greenville may require closer review of insurance and flood exposure, especially when those costs affect the renovation budget or buyer demand.

Texas also needs a price-tier and submarket analysis. Dallas, Houston, San Antonio, and Austin contain distinct neighborhoods with different resale liquidity, construction labor conditions, insurance considerations, and buyer profiles. Don't submit a metro-level ARV argument for a property whose real competition is only a handful of nearby neighborhoods.

Prepare the borrower file

  • Credit report: Pull it early and explain derogatory items.
  • Liquidity evidence: Provide current statements and source large deposits.
  • Experience record: Include prior settlement statements, scopes, timelines, and outcomes.
  • Personal financial information: Organize requested tax and asset documents.
  • Guaranty details: Confirm who will sign and whether that person matches the entity's ownership and authority.

Prepare the entity and property file

  • LLC documents: Include formation records, operating agreement, ownership, and signing authority.
  • Contract: Confirm buyer name, assignment language, dates, contingencies, and purchase price.
  • Title: Order the preliminary report early and resolve liens or ownership defects.
  • Insurance: Obtain coverage suitable for a renovation project.
  • Property profile: State the address, unit count, current condition, planned scope, and exit.

Prepare the deal analysis

  • ARV comps: Use closed sales that resemble the finished property.
  • Budget: Attach line-item bids, milestones, permits, exclusions, and contingency.
  • Loan-to-Cost & Loan-to-ARV: Calculate both LTC and LTARV, then use the lower binding ceiling.
  • Exit strategy: Explain the buyer profile, pricing logic, and fallback path.
  • Capital plan: Show cash for equity, closing gaps, carrying costs, and draw timing.

Communicate like an operator

Send the deal summary first, identify the closing deadline, disclose known title or credit issues, and state what remains outstanding. Don't bury the lender in unorganized attachments or wait until appraisal to reveal a material change.

A workspace featuring a laptop showing global application considerations, a passport, and a study abroad preparation checklist.

Sims Ventures provides asset-based financing for fix-and-flip projects, along with rental, bridge-to-DSCR, construction, and advisory services across Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Texas. Investors who want to pressure-test capital structure, documentation, and exit risk should assemble the checklist above before requesting a term sheet.


Bring your purchase contract, ARV support, line-item rehab budget, liquidity evidence, and exit plan to Sims Ventures for a deal-focused review. If the numbers work but the structure needs refinement, the team can help evaluate the financing path and execution risks before you commit capital.